Day Two - Sunday 2 December 

 

Morning sessions

 

9:30                  Housekeeping                                                                                                             Maritime Museum 

 

Threats to seabirds

 

9:35                   Threats overview – presentation on the threats review of northern seabirds in preparation (NNZST with Hauraki Gulf Forum)

                                                                                                                                                                  Edin Whitehead NNZST/University of Auckland

 

9:50                   Seabird fisheries bycatch in the Hauraki Gulf - status, issues and possible solutions                                                                                                                                                          Intro (video) by Karen Baird Forest & Bird/BirdLife International

                                                                       Presentation by Dave Goad, Fisheries Liaison Officer, DOC

 

10:10                Protecting what we have achieved – our treasured predator- free islands        Dr James Russell University of Auckland

 

10:25                Plastics in the world of seabirds (video presentation)                                   Dr Stephanie Borrelle Smith Fellow, Universities of                                                                                                                                                                           Georgia & Toronto/NNZST

 

10:40                Living with seabirds - the life of kororā (little penguins)                               Prof. John Cockrem Massey University

 

11:00                Break

 

11:30                DOC’s Conservation Services Programme (CSP) with a focus on the projects for northern NZ in the near future

                                                                                                                                                                 Graeme Taylor (DOC)

 

11:40                Marine Important Bird Area’s and how this concept differs from marine reserves

                                                                                                                                                                 Chris Gaskin NNZST

 

11:50                Q/A – what can we do? What issues need addressing?                                  Open forum

 

12:30                Lunch

 

 

Afternoon sessions

 

Seabirds and ecological restoration

 

1:00                  Restoring resilience in terrestrial ecosystems                                                   Matt Maitland Auckland Council

 

1:20                  Finding what’s there (or not)? (the petrel detection dog team)                     Jo Sim & petrel dog Rua Dabchick NZ

 

1:35                  Tools for detection (e.g. acoustic recorders, trail cameras, thermal imaging)               Chris Gaskin NNZST

 

1:50                  Restoration – the practicalities                                                                               John Stewart Tiritiri Matangi/Motuora Supporters                                                                                                                                                                              Trusts

 

2:10                  Bring us your project – let the experts suggest seabird solutions                Open Forum

 

2:30                  Break

 

Looking ahead 

 

3:00                 Filling the knowledge gaps                                                                                        Dr James Russell University of Auckland

 

3:15                  Tackling the threats                                                                                                   Open forum

 

4:00                  Raising public awareness                                                                                         Open forum

 

4:20                 Concluding remarks                                                                                                    James Ross NNZST

 

4:30                 Karakia

 

4:30                 Finish